Organizing Bureau

118, Al. Panagouli str., Agia Paraskevi 15343, Τel.: +30 210 6074200,  Fax: +30 210 6074222
E-mail: md@mdcongress.gr, www.mdcongress.gr

  • Black LinkedIn Icon
  • Black Facebook Icon

VBF iTeam Greece

Athens

Friday, June 7th and Saturday, June 8th, 2019

Conference Co-Presidents: Dr. Stavros Tombris (Greece) and Barr Linton, Esq. (VBF/USA)

Conference Coordinator: Linda Rozell-Shannon, PhD

 

Friday, June 7th  - Conference Day 1

7:30am-8:00am – Registration-Check-in, Coffee

 

8:00am-8:20am – Welcome and Opening Remarks

 

Team 1 - Chairmen: Professor Alexandros Stratigos - Dr. Konstantina Fragia

8:20am-8:40am – Dr. Stavros Tombris – Comprehensive Approach to Managing Vascular Anomalies

8:40am-8:50am – Dr. Linda Rozell-Shannon – Impact of Vascular Anomalies on the Family System

8:50am-9:20am – Dr. Paula North – The Histopathology of Vascular Anomalies

9:20am-9:40am – Dr. Miikka Vikkula – The Genetics of Vascular Anomalies  

9:40am-10:00am – Dr. Francine Blei – Classification of Vascular Anomalies

10:00am – 10:20am – Team 1 – Qs and As

10:20am – 10:40am – Break

 

Team 2 - Chairmen: Dr. Evangelos Liolios - Dr. Stavros Tombris

10:40am-11:00am – Dr. Stuart Nelson – The Science of Laser Therapy for Treating Vascular Anomalies

11:00am-11:20am – Dr. Roy Geronemus – Laser Treatment Guidelines for Port Wine Stain

11:20am-11:40am – Dr. Ana Duarte – Early Laser and Drug Management of Infantile Hemangiomas

11:40am-12:00pm – Leslie Graff – The Psychosocial Implications of Vascular Anomalies

12:00pm-12:20pm – Team 2 – Qs and As

12:20pm-1:00pm – Lunch

 

Team 3 - Chairmen: Professor Konstantinos Kouskoukis - Dr. StavrosTombris

1:00pm-1:20pm – Dr. Robert Rosen – An Interventional Radiology Approach to Managing Extremity Malformations

1:20pm-1:40pm – Dr. Anton Hasso – Imaging Diagnosis of Vascular Anomalies of the Head and Neck

1:40pm-2:00pm – Dr. Milton Waner – Surgical Management of Vascular Malformations of the Head and Neck

2:00am-2:20pm – Dr. Wenbin Tan – Overview of Past and Present Port Wine Stain Research Outcomes

2:20pm-2:40pm – Dr. Giacomo Colletti – An Algorithm for Assessing AVM Management

2:40pm-3:00pm – Team 3 – Qs and As

3:00pm-3:20pm – Break

 

Team 4 - Chairmen: Dr. Sotirios Tsioumas - Dr. Petros Spyriounis

3:20pm-3:40pm – Dr. Teresa O – Facial Nerve Reanimation in Head and Neck Malformations

3:40pm-4:00pm – Dr. Zeina Tannous – The Laser as Adjuvant Therapy

4:00pm-4:20pm – Dr. Vittoria Baraldini – Surgical Management of Infantile Hemangiomas  

4:20pm-4:40pm – Dr. Laurence Boon – Treating Mucosal Vascular Anomalies

4:40pm-5:00pm – Dr. Anne Comi – SWS - Diagnosis and Management

5:00pm-5:30pm – Dr. Changxian Dong - The Chinese experience of comprehensive treatments for Hemangioma and Vascular malformations

5:30pm-5:50pm – Team 4 – Qs and As

5:50pm-6:10pm – Friday, June 7th Day 1 – Closing Remarks